Wednesday, April 05, 2006

Cool climbing robot

Tuesday, April 04, 2006

Study Skills Library - Procrastination

Ironically, I don't have time right now to read This academic article on procrastination.

Monday, April 03, 2006

Japanese Children's Show from the 60s


I almost didn't put this up, 'cause I think it gave me nightmares last night.

Sunday, April 02, 2006

The Dogone - Dog Gas Neutralizing Pad


"The Dogone - Dog Gas Neutralizing Pad is a comfortable and least intrusive means for deodorizing gassy discharges in a thong design. This will eliminate pet odors and dog odors from flatus or flatulence."

Saturday, April 01, 2006

Japanese People Love Rube Goldberg Machines. (Pitagora Suichi)



Rube Goldberg type machines for Pitagora Suichi (Pythagoras Switch), a children's show on Japanese Public Television


Rube Goldberg Machine Contest

Friday, March 31, 2006

A Spray Can + Plotter Printer + a piece of string = Graffiti Machine

Cool Ass Graffiti Machine

Wednesday, March 29, 2006

Slaves!


[via CW]

Google maps + Census Data

Google maps + Census Data: Here's the 2000 Census data from my zipcode (San Francisco, CA 94117)

Variable1 Miles3 Miles5 Miles
Total Population80,652547,890803,829
Total Households39,657256,779337,457
Median Income$59,758$55,488$56,055
Average Income$81,475$82,682$80,217
Median Age34.0036.6036.60
Male Population44,075282,804408,124
Female Population36,577265,086395,706
White Population54,170316,048392,010
Black Population10,20429,94761,486
Am. Indian Population3882,6863,586
Pac. Islander Population2221,4454,109
Asian Population9,805142,421253,345
Other Population2,30731,93754,366
2+ Race Population3,55623,40634,927
Hispanic Population6,26572,796117,220

[via lifehacker]

Prosper: Iced Out Gangsta Grillz


Support this small business owner looking to expand his business: Iced Out Gangsta Grillz through a Prosper.com loan.

Tuesday, March 28, 2006

Leprechaun in Mobile, Alabama


Happy (belated) St. Patrick's Day?